Schedule

Program Schedule – August 8, 2019

7:45 – 8:30 a.m.         Breakfast

8:30 – 8:45 a.m.         Welcoming Remarks - Matt Johnson, Hunt Oil Company

8:45 – 9:45 a.m.         Confluence of Substantive Law, Evidence and Procedure in Upstream Oil and Gas Litigation
- Thomas Kurth, Thomas Kurth Arbitration (1.00)

9:45 – 10:00 a.m.      Break

10:00 – 11:00 a.m.      Anatomy of a Chapter 11 Energy Bankruptcy - Mark E. Andrews, Dykema (1.00)

11:00 – 11:45 a.m.      Deduction of Post-Production Expenses - Brooke Sizer, Thompson Knight (.75)

11:45 – 12:00 p.m.      Break

12:00 – 12:45 p.m.      Lunch Presentation: Oil and Gas Interests as Securities - Mike Cooper, Haynes and Boone (.75)

12:45 – 1:00 p.m.      Break

1:00 – 1:45 p.m.         Retained Acreage and Depth Issues in Oil & Gas Leases
- Bryan Lauer, Scott Douglass & McConnico (.75)

1:45 – 2:30 p.m.        Ready! Fire! Aim! Two Drafting Traps to Avoid in Papering a “Rush Deal” - Brandon Durrett, Dykema (.75)

2:30 – 2:45 p.m.       Break

2:45 – 3:45 p.m.        Current Issues in Offshore Gulf of Mexico - Jana Grauberger & Steve Wiegand, Liskow and Lewis (1.00)

3:45 – 4:45 p.m.       Structures for Deploying Private Capital in Upstream Oil and Gas Projects
- Jordan Smith, Jackson Walker, LLP (1.00)

4:45 p.m.                  Adjourn

4:45 – 5:30 p.m.        Happy Hour - Hosted by the Energy Law Section of the State Bar of Texas

 

Program Schedule – August 9, 2019

7:45 – 8:30 a.m.        Breakfast

8:30 – 8:45 a.m.        Welcoming Remarks — Matt Johnson, Hunt Oil Company

8:45 – 9:45 a.m.        Energy, Eminent Domain, & New Challenges for Pipeline Projects - James Coleman, SMU (1.00)

9:45 – 10:00 a.m.       Break

10:00 – 11:00 a.m.      Drafting and Defending Against Lease Termination and Royalty Underpayment Claims
- Thomas G. Ciarlone, Jr., Kane Russell Coleman Logan PC (1.00)

11:00 – 12:00 p.m.      Attorney-Client Privilege - Erin Hopkins, Baker Botts, LLP (1.00 ETHICS)

Lunch Break

1:00 – 1:45 p.m.         Non-Participating Royalty Interests: Interpretation Issues
- Corey Wehmeyer, Santoyo, Moore Wehmeyer (0.75)

1:45 – 2:30 p.m.         Exporting the Shale Revolution - Harry W. Sullivan Jr., Texas A&M School of Law (0.75)

2:30 – 3:30 p.m.        How does the JOA Affect Title - Martin Gibson, Gibson Oil and Gas Law (1.00)

3:30 p.m.                  Adjourn