Schedule

 

Program Schedule – August 2, 2018

7:45 – 8:25 a.m.            Registration &  Breakfast

8:25 – 8:30 a.m.            Welcoming Remarks — Michael Frye, - Rosewood Resources

8:30 – 9:15 p.m.            Top Ten Energy Cases From The Past 12 Months - Ryan Sears & Chance Decker - Gray Reed & McGraw LLP (0.75)

9:15 – 10:00 a.m.         Protecting the In-House Privilege  - Jonathan Childers, Michael Hurst & Jervonne Newsome - Lynn Pinker Cox & Hurst, LLP (0.75 Ethics)

10:00 – 10:15 a.m.      Break

10:15 – 11:00 a.m.      Formatting Title Opinions - George Snell, Snell Law Firm & Paul Yale, Gray Reed & McGraw LLP (0.75)

11:00 – 11:45 a.m.      Unusual Title Issues - Michael Cooper - Haynes and Boone, LLP & John Doumany, Gleaton Doumany, LLP (.75)

Lunch Break

12:15 – 1:00 p.m.         Survey of Current M&A Deals in Oil and Gas - Jason Schumacher, Locke Lord LLP  (.75)

1:00 – 2:00 p.m.          The Texas Environmental, Health, and Safety Audit Privilege Act – Joe Guida – Guida, Slavich & Flores PC (1. 0)

2:00 – 3:00 p.m.         Joint Exploration and Development Agreements – Jordan Smith, Jackson Walker LLP (1.0)

3:00 – 3:15 p.m.          Break

3:15 – 4:00 p.m.          Louisiana Unitization Primer - Matt Randazzo - Randazzo Giglio & Bailey LLC (0.75)

4:00 – 4:45 p.m.          International Oil & Gas Landscape - Nnamdi Anozie - White Wiggins & Barnes, LLP (0.75)

4:45 p.m.                      Adjourn

 

Program Schedule – August 3, 2018

7:45 – 8:25 a.m.       Breakfast

8:25 – 8:30 a.m.       Welcoming Remarks — Michael Frye, - Rosewood Resources

8:30 – 9:15 a.m.         Facts & Fantasy in the Fracing Debate  -Charles Sartain, Gray Reed & McGraw LLP (.75)

9:15 – 10:00 a.m.        Entities -Byron Egan, Jackson Walker LLP (0.75)

10:00 – 10:15 a.m.      Break

10:15 – 11:00 p.m.      Retained Acreage & Depth Issues in O&G Leases - John Hicks, Scott Douglass & McConnico LLP  (0.75)

11:00 – 11:50 p.m.      Consents to Assign, Pref Rights; Constraints on Liquidity and Value - Terry Cross – McClure & Cross, LLP (.75)

Lunch Break

12:10—1:00 p.m.        Ethical Obligations During Negotiations - Jamie Bryan, K&L Gates LLP  (.75 ETHICS)

1:00 – 2:00 p.m.            Blockchain in the Oil & Gas Industry - Scott Deatherage - S. Deatherage Law, PLLC (1.0 ETHICS)

2:00 – 3:00 p.m.            Drilling Contracts and Master Service Agreements - William Pugh - Liskow & Lewis (1.0)

3:00 – 3:15 p.m.            Break

3:15 – 4:00 p.m.            Royalty Owner Class Action Litigation - David Drez - Wick Phillips (.75)

4:00 – 4:45 p.m.            Nuts & Bolts of Mineral and Royalty Receiverships - Tom Ciarlone, Jr. - Kane Russell Coleman Logan PC (0.75)

4:45 p.m.                           Adjourn